Eng

All fields are required.

Close Appointment form

Privacy

The HomeCare Medical Ltd.

Collect customer profile usage statement

 

The HomeCare Medical Ltd. will ensure that the customer’s personal details are confidential and that the HomeCare Medical Ltd. will comply with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) when dealing with personal details provided by the clients. Regarding of the customer’s details of establishing a procedure to ensure that appropriate practices are taken in relation to the acquisition, collection, recording, storage, disclosure, correction, deletion and transmission of personal data maintained.

The reasons of providing real personal details are essentially and the purpose of collecting personal details are as followed; The personal details provided by the clients are used as a registered reservation / rental service; used as a medical records and internal records.

It is spontaneously to provide your personal details from the customer, when you provide these personal details, please make sure the information is accurate and complete and that if you do not provide the necessary information or provide false / incomplete information to us, we may refuse to provide you with the services you need or to process the application.

 

Data confidentiality and security system

The personal details collected by us will be stored inside the database. It will be encrypted and accessible to the staff who authorized by The HomeCare Medical Ltd. We will not disclose the non-public information to an unrelated third party without the prior consent, authorization or other legal requirements. It is not within the scope of this Privacy Policy that any person who invades the system by unauthorized means and steals information for any other purpose.

 

Transfer of Data and Assignee

Your personal information is stored confidentially. We will only provide the customers’ personal information to our employees who need to know the information for medical purposes.

In addition, we will only disclose such information if necessary:

(1) You have agreed to disclose the information to the relevant parties, or

(2) Relevant parties to whom information is required to be disclosed by law

 

Enquiry and Correction of Personal Information

Subject to the exemptions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held but not deletion of personal information.

If you have any enquiries about the collection methods of personal data, access and correction of personal information, please contact us. 

 

Tel: 2402-2188

Email: cust-service@homecare-medical.com

Last updated: August 8, 2016